Welcome to the Optiteam online store. Optiteam bvba has carefully prepared this privacy statement to show you that we take your privacy very seriously. By using the services of Optiteam.be you indicate that you have read this privacy statement carefully and accept it.

This webshop is managed by Optiteam bvba, a company registered in Belgium. Our registered address is Optiteam bvba, Ballaarstraat 52, 2018 Antwerp, Belgium. Our VAT number is BE 0896.365.419. Optiteam bvba respects the privacy of all users of its site and ensures that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. We need and use your data to make your order(s) as fast and easy as possible. If we wish to use your data for other purposes, we are obliged to request your permission. Optiteam bvba will never sell, lent, or rented your personal details to third parties and will only make them available to third parties witch are involved in processing your order. Optiteam bvba engages third parties to provide services in connection with the management of our webshop. Examples of these services include payment processing and authorization, fraud protection and limitation of credit risks, processing and shipping orders. We provide personal information to these third parties, who only get access to the personal data needed to carry out their assignment. These processors also undertake to process the data safely and confidentially. In case of violation, Optiteam bvba can not be held responsible for these actions in place of the processor.

WHAT DOES OPTITEAM BVBA DO WITH THE DATA OF ITS CUSTOMERS?

  • If you want to place a order through this webshop for the first time you will be asked to provide your first and last name and a e-mail address. This way you order as a guest.  You can also create optional an account but then you must enter a password. When you create an account, you become a registered customer of our webshop. This means that we draw up a customer profile in which we record your order history. We keep your account and data until you indicate that you want to delete it. Also we need an delivery address, an invoice address and payment details to handle your order and keep you informed regarding the complete progress. This information are processed in accordance with the provisions of the AVG (Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming) of 27 April 2016 or better known as the General Data Protection Regulation or 'GDPR' which applies from 25 May 2018. 
  • To make shopping at Optiteam bvba as pleasant as possible for you, we store with your permission your personal details, the details regarding your order and the use of our services on a secured server within the European Union. Your data will be kept for a longer period by Optiteam bvba but never longer than necessary. We delete inactive client accounts after 5 years. 
  • You must always enter a correct e-mail address and password to access your Optiteam-account where you can change your personal information at all time. Attention: in our system your email address is your login and for us the key to your data. Your personal page is therefore connected to that login. Changing your email address from your personal page means that you have a new login with this new email address. Your old account with your old email address will remain in our database for at least 5 year. With a written request we can delete your old Optiteam-account faster together with your old email address and all associated data. Via your Optiteam-account you do not have to enter your data (saved in cookies, more info here) every time you place a new order. To protect your personal information it is also important that you do not just disclose your password to others. If you wish to change your password, this you can do on your Optiteam-account. If you notice any loss, theft or unauthorized use of a password, please contact us on sales@optiteam.be or +32.(0)3.211.04.22 so we can take the necessary steps.
  • Optiteam bvba has strict security measures to protect your personal and confidential information. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology for the security of the internet connection so your confidential information such as your online purchases, financial transactions or the sending of personal data will all be sent encrypted. As a result, all this information during the transport will remain confidential and not readable by third parties or malicious people.
  • We also use your e-mail address to inform you about the development of the website and to keep you informed about special offers and promotions via a newsletter but only if you singed in for this option. If you wish to receive no longer this information, you can always unsubscribe from the newsletter via your Optiteam-account.
  • Each user have the right to view, change or delete (the right to be forgotten) his or her personal information provided to Optiteam bvba. You can always ask us for an overview of your data or request that it be corrected or removed if the data is no longer correct. Also you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in an computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. Also you have the right of resistance to the processing of your personal data. This right only applies if there are sufficient justified and weighty reasons for this. If you wish to appeal to one of these rights, you send a written request together with a copy of your ID to: Optiteam bvba, Beatrijslaan 24, 2050 Antwerpen, Belgium. Make your passport photo, Passport number and National register number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We then do the necessary and will send you an answer within 30 days.
  • If you are not satisfied with how Optiteam handles your privacy, you can always contact the data protection authority

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

We reserve the right to update or change this Privacy Policy when necessary to reflect any changes in technology or legislation. That's why it's important to regularly view this page. This privacy policy was last changed on 25 May 2018.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Welkom bij de Optiteam online winkel. Optiteam bvba heeft deze privacyverklaring zorgvuldig opgesteld om u te laten zien dat wij uw privacy zeer serieus nemen. Door gebruik te maken van de diensten van Optiteam.be geeft u aan deze privacyverklaring aandachtig gelezen te hebben en deze te accepteren.

Deze webshop wordt beheerd door Optiteam bvba, een bedrijf dat  geregistreerd is in België. Ons geregistreerd adres is Optiteam bvba, Ballaarstraat 52, 2018 Antwerpen, België. Ons btw-nummer is BE 0896.365.419. Optiteam bvba respecteert de privacy van alle gebruikers van haar webshop en draagt er zorg voor dat de persoonlijke informatie die u ons verschaft vertrouwelijk wordt behandeld. We hebben uw gegevens nodig en gebruiken deze om uw bestelling(en) zo snel en gemakkelijk mogelijk te maken. Als we uw gegevens voor andere doeleinden willen gebruiken, zijn we verplicht om uw toestemming te vragen. Optiteam bvba zal uw persoonlijke gegevens nooit verkopen, uitlenen of verhuren aan derden en zal deze alleen beschikbaar stellen aan derden die betrokken zijn bij de verwerking van uw bestelling. Optiteam bvba neemt derden in dienst om diensten aan te bieden in verband met het beheer van onze webshop. Voorbeelden van deze diensten zijn onder andere verwerking en autorisatie van betalingen, bescherming tegen fraude en beperking van kredietrisico's, verwerkings- en verzendopdrachten. Wij verstrekken persoonlijke informatie aan deze derden die alleen toegang krijgen tot de persoonlijke gegevens die nodig zijn om hun opdracht uit te kunnen voeren. Deze verwerkers verbinden zich er ook toe de gegevens veilig en vertrouwelijk te verwerken. In geval van overtreding kan Optiteam bvba niet verantwoordelijk worden gehouden voor deze acties in plaats van de verwerker.

WAT DOET OPTITEAM BVBA MET DE GEGEVENS VAN HAAR KLANTEN?

  • Als u voor de eerste keer een bestelling via deze webshop wil plaatsen, wordt u gevraagd uw voor- en achternaam en een e-mailadres op te geven. Op deze manier bestelt u als gast. U kunt ook optioneel een account aanmaken, maar dan moet u een wachtwoord invoeren. Wanneer u een account aanmaakt wordt u een geregistreerde klant van onze webshop. Dit betekent dat we een klantprofiel opstellen waarin we uw bestelgeschiedenis registreren. We bewaren uw account en gegevens totdat u aangeeft dat u deze wilt verwijderen. We hebben ook een afleveradres, een factuuradres en betaalgegevens nodig om uw bestelling te kunnen afhandelen en u op de hoogte te houden van de volledige vooruitgang. Deze informatie wordt verwerkt in overeenstemming met de bepalingen van de AVG (Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming) van 27 april 2016 of beter bekend als de 'GDPR' dewelke van toepassing is gegaan op 25 mei 2018.
  • Om het winkelen bij Optiteam bvba zo aangenaam mogelijk te maken, bewaren wij met uw toestemming uw persoonlijke gegevens, de details met betrekking tot uw bestelling en het gebruik van onze diensten op een beveiligde server binnen de Europese Unie. Uw gegevens worden door Optiteam bvba voor een langere periode bewaard, maar nooit langer dan noodzakelijk. We verwijderen inactieve klantaccounts na 5 jaar.
  • U moet altijd een correct e-mailadres en wachtwoord invoeren om toegang te krijgen tot uw Optiteam-account waar u uw persoonlijke gegevens te allen tijde zelf kunt wijzigen. Let op: in ons systeem is uw e-mailadres uw login en voor ons de sleutel tot uw gegevens. Uw persoonlijke pagina is daarom verbonden met die login. Het wijzigen van uw e-mailadres van uw persoonlijke pagina betekent dat u een nieuwe login hebt met daaraan verbonden een nieuw e-mailadres. Uw oude account met uw oude e-mailadres blijft minimaal 5 jaar in onze database. Met een schriftelijke aanvraag kunnen we uw oude Optiteam-account sneller verwijderen, samen met uw oud e-mailadres en alle bijbehorende gegevens. Via uw Optiteam-account hoeft u uw gegevens (opgeslagen in cookies, meer info hier) niet telkens in te voeren wanneer u een nieuwe bestelling plaatst. Om uw persoonlijke informatie te beschermen, is het ook belangrijk dat u uw wachtwoord niet aan anderen onthult. Als u uw wachtwoord wilt wijzigen, kunt u dit doen via uw Optiteam-account. Als u verlies, diefstal of ongeoorloofd gebruik van een wachtwoord opmerkt, neem dan contact met ons op via sales@optiteam.be of +32. (0) 3.211.04.22 zodat we de nodige stappen kunnen ondernemen.
  • Optiteam bvba heeft strikte veiligheidsmaatregelen om uw persoonlijke en vertrouwelijke informatie te beschermen. We gebruiken Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) -technologie voor de beveiliging van de internetverbinding zodat uw vertrouwelijke informatie zoals uw online aankopen, financiële transacties of het verzenden van persoonlijke gegevens allemaal versleuteld worden verzonden. Als gevolg hiervan blijft al deze informatie tijdens het transport vertrouwelijk en niet leesbaar voor derden of kwaadwillende personen.
  • We gebruiken ook uw e-mailadres om u te informeren over de ontwikkeling van de website en om u via een nieuwsbrief op de hoogte te houden van speciale aanbiedingen en promoties, maar alleen als u zich hebt aangemeld voor deze optie. Als u deze informatie niet langer wenst te ontvangen, kunt u zich altijd uitschrijven voor de nieuwsbrief via uw Optiteam-account.
  • Elke gebruiker heeft het recht om zijn of haar persoonlijke informatie die aan Optiteam bvba is verstrekt te bekijken, wijzigen of verwijderen (het recht om te worden vergeten). U kunt ons altijd om een overzicht van uw gegevens vragen of vragen om deze te corrigeren of te verwijderen als de gegevens niet langer correct zijn. Ook hebt u recht op dataoverdracht. Dit betekent dat u ons een verzoek kunt sturen om de persoonlijke gegevens die we hebben in een computerbestand naar u of een andere door u genoemde organisatie te sturen. Ook hebt u het recht op verzet tegen de verwerking van uw persoonlijke gegevens. Dit recht is alleen van toepassing als er voldoende gerechtvaardigde en zwaarwegende redenen voor zijn. Als u een beroep wilt doen op één van deze rechten dan stuurt u een schriftelijk verzoek met een kopie van uw identiteitskaart naar: Optiteam bvba, Beatrijslaan 24, 2050 Antwerpen, België. Maak uw pasfoto, paspoortnummer en rijksregisternummer zwart op dit exemplaar. Dit is om uw privacy te beschermen. Wij doen dan het nodige en sturen u binnen 30 dagen een antwoord.
  • Als u niet tevreden bent over hoe Optiteam omgaat met uw privacy, u kan altijd contact opnemen met de  gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit

WIJZIGINGEN IN ONS PRIVACYBELEID.

We behouden ons het recht voor om dit Privacybeleid bij te werken of te wijzigen wanneer nodig om wijzigingen in de technologie of wetgeving weer te geven. Daarom is het belangrijk om deze pagina regelmatig te bekijken. Dit privacybeleid is voor het laatst gewijzigd op 25 mei 2018